Für eine korrekte Darstellung dieser Seite benötigen Sie einen XHTML-standardkonformen Browser, der die Darstellung von CSS-Dateien zulässt.

 

Program


Monday, November 15th
13:00 Opening Remarks
13:15 Invited Talk

Variational Methods and Convex Relaxation Techniques for Computer Vision

Prof. Dr. Daniel Cremers, Technical University Munich

14:05 Session A / Geometry, Meshes & Terrain I

QEM-Filtering: A New Technique for Feature-Sensitive Terrain Mesh Simplification

Falko Löffler and Heidrun Schumann


Direct Resampling for Isotropic Surface Remeshing

Simon Fuhrmann, Jens Ackermann, Thomas Kalbe and Michael Goesele


Graphical Interface Models for Procedural Mesh Growing

Stefan Menz, Holger Dammertz, Johannes Hanika, Michael Weber and Hendrik P. A. Lensch


Parallel View-Dependent Out-of-Core Progressive Meshes

Evgenij Derzapf, Nicolas Menzel and Michael Guthe

15:25 Coffee Break
15:55 Session B / Calibration, Registration, Detection

Pixel-Based Hyperparameter Selection for Feature-Based Image Registration

Florent Brunet, Adrien Bartoli; Nassir Navab and Rémy Malgouyres


CALTag: High Precision Fiducial Markers for Camera Calibration

Bradley Atcheson, Felix Heide and Wolfgang Heidrich


Analysis of Structural Dependencies for the Automatic Visual Inspection of Wire Ropes

Daniel Haase, Esther-Sabrina Wacker, Ernst Günter Schukat-Talamazzini and Joachim Denzler


Real-time Full-body Visual Traits Recognition from Image Sequences

Christoph Jung, Reimar Tausch and Christian Wojek

19:00 Welcome Reception by the City Mayor (City Hall)


Tuesday, November 16th
9:00 Session A / Texturing, Rendering & Illumination

Global Illumination using Parallel Global Ray Bundles

Jan Hermes, Niklas Henrich, Thorsten Grosch and Stefan Mueller


Relighting Spherical Light Fields With Polynomial Texture Maps

Lisa Brueckbauer, Christof Rezk-Salama and Andreas Kolb


Instant Texture Synthesis by Numbers

Pau Panareda Busto, Christian Eisenacher, Sylvain Lefebvre and Marc Stamminger


Proxy-Guided Texture Synthesis for Rendering Natural Scenes

Nicolas Bonneel, Michiel van de Panne, Sylvain Lefebvre and George Drettakis

10:20 Coffee Break
10:50 Session B / Images & Videos

Interactive Visualization and Tuning of SIFT Indexing

Pavan Kumar Dasari and P.J. Narayanan


Geometry-Aware Video Registration

Gianpalo Palma, Marco Callieri, Matteo Dellepiane, Massimiliano Corsini and Roberto Scopigno


Multi-Image Interpolation based on Graph-Cuts and Symmetric Optical Flow

Christian Linz, Christian Lipski and Marcus Magnor


Coherent Background Video Inpainting through Kalman Smoothing along Trajectories

Aurélie Bugeau, Paul Gargallo, Olivier D'Hondt, Alexandre Hervieu, Nicolas Papadakis and Vicent Caselles


Interactive Multi-View Façade Image Editing

Przemyslaw Musialski, Christian Luksch, Michael Schwärzler, Matthias Buchetics, Stefan Maierhofer and Werner Purgathofer

12:40 Lunch Break
13:40 Invited Talk

Computer Graphics 2.0 - The Virtual World is not Enough

Prof. Dr.-Ing. Marcus Magnor, Technical University Braunschweig

14:30 Poster Fast Forward
14:50 Poster Session & Coffee Break

Locally Planar and Affine Deformable Surface Reconstruction from Video

Toby Collins and Adrien Bartoli


DC-Splines: Revisiting the Trilinear Interpolation on the Body-Centered Cubic Lattice

Balázs Domonkos and Balázs Csébfalvi


Dynamic Focus + Context for Volume Rendering

Peter Sikachev, Peter Rautek, Stefan Bruckner and Eduard Gröller


An Interactive, Multi-Modal Approach to Analysing High-Resolution Image Mass Spectrometry Data

Ferdi A. Smit, Robert van Liere, Lara Fornai and Ron Heeren


ZIPMAPS: Zoom-Into-Parts Texture Maps

Martin Eisemann and Marcus Magnor


Adaptive Image-space Stereo View Synthesis

Piotr Didyk, Tobias Ritschel, Elmar Eisemann, Karol Myszkowski and Hans-Peter Seidel


Visual Analysis of Multivariate Movement Data using Interactive Difference Views

Ove Daae Lampe, Johannes Kehrer and Helwig Hauser


Geometric Reconstruction of the Ostium of Cerebral Aneurysms

Mathias Neugebauer, Volker Diehl, Martin Skalej and Bernhard Preim


Direct Image Registration without Region of Interest

Florent Brunet, Adrien Bartoli, Nassir Navab and Rémy Malgouyres


Evaluation of Geometric Registration Methods for Using Spatial Augmented Reality in the Automotive Industry

Christoffer Menk, Eduard Jundt and Reinhard Koch


Gerbil - A Novel Software Framework for Visualization and Analysis in the Multispectral Domain

Johannes Jordan and Elli Angelopoulou


Image-Error-based Level of Detail for Landscape Visualization

Malte Clasen and Steffen Prohaska


Massively Parallel Multiclass Object Recognition

Helmut Sedding, Ferdinand Deger, Holger Dammertz, Jan Bouecke and Hendrik P. A. Lensch

14:50 Meeting BW-FIT Research Network

Visualization on Gigapixel Displays - An Introduction

Oliver Deussen


Visualization Hardware for Computing Clusters and HR-Displays

Christoph Müller


Interaction Techniques and Tool Support for High-Resolution Displays

Toni Schmidt


Appropriate Visualization Techniques for Large Displays

Florian Mansmann


Art Projects at the ZKM on a High-Resolution Display

Nikolaus Völzow

16:20 GI-Meeting Graphische Datenverarbeitung (GDV)
19:30 Conference Dinner (Münzwerk)


Wednesday, November 17th
9:00 Session A / Volume Rendering & Visualization

Tuvok - An Architecture for Large Scale Volume Rendering

Thomas Fogal and Jens Krüger


Topology-Caching for Dynamic Particle Volume Raycasting

Jens Orthmann, Maik Keller and Andreas Kolb


Visualization of Effective Connectivity of the Brain

Sebastian Eichelbaum, Alexander Wiebel, Mario Hlawitschka, Alfred Anwander, Thomas R. Knösche and Gerik Scheuermann

10:00 Coffee Break
10:30 Session B / Segmentation & Reconstruction

Ultrasound Painting of Liver Vascular Tree

Åsmund Birkeland and Ivan Viola


Reconstructing Shape and Motion from Asynchronous Cameras

Felix Klose, Christian Lipski and Marcus Magnor


Convex Relaxation for Grain Segmentation at Atomic Scale

Markus Boerdgen, Benjamin Berkels, Martin Rumpf and Daniel Cremers

11:30 Short Break
11:40 Session C / Volume- & Tensor Data

Cost-Effective Feature Enhancement for Volume Datasets

Jose Díaz, Jordi Marco and Pere-Pau Vázquez


Feature Preserving Sketching of Volume Data

Jens Kerber, Martin Bokeloh, Michael Wand, Jens Krüger and Hans-Peter Seidel


Application of Tensor Approximation to Multiscale Volume Feature Representation

Susanne K. Suter, Christoph P.E. Zollikofer and Renato Pajarola

12:40 Lunch Break
13:40 Invited Talk

Rendering and Interacting with Large Scale Volumetric Data for Medical Applications

Prof. Dr. Anders Ynnerman, Linköpings Universitet Sweden

14:30 Coffee Break
15:00 Session D / Geometry, Meshes & Terrain II

Hardware Accelerated 3D Mesh Painting

Randolf Schärfig and Kai Hormann


Continuous Deformations of Implicit Surfaces

Janick Martinez Esturo, Christian Roessl and Holger Theisel


The Minimal Bounding Volume Hierarchy

Pablo Bauszat, Martin Eisemann and Marcus Magnor


3D Curve-Skeleton Extraction Using Pseudo-Normal Vector Field

Natapon Pantuwong and Masanori Sugimoto

16:20 Best Paper Award & Closing Remarks